Net profit143 millionEGP · +216.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets24.01 billionEGP · +48.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.27 billionEGP · +25.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-16.74 millionEGP · +98.0% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Raya's net profit for Q1 2023 was about 143 million EGP, up +216.7% from 45.15 million EGP in Q1 2022.
- Total assets at the end of Q1 2023 were about 24.01 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.27 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q1 2023 was negative at 16.74 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ1 2022Change
Net profit143 million45.15 million+216.7%
Gross profit1.46 billion915 million+59.4%
Total assets24.01 billion16.22 billion+48.0%
Total liabilities21.74 billion14.42 billion+50.8%
Shareholders' equity2.27 billion1.8 billion+25.9%
Total liabilities and equity24.01 billion16.22 billion+48.0%
Operating cash flow-16.74 million-822 million+98.0%
Investing cash flow-83.13 million-92.59 million+10.2%
Financing cash flow393 million860 million−54.3%
Net change in cash293 million-54.29 million+640.3%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Raya's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy