AskBorsa

Raya results, Q1 2022

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2022, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit45.15 millionEGP · +62.5% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets16.22 billionEGP · +22.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity1.8 billionEGP · +28.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-822 millionEGP · −290.3% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Raya's net profit for Q1 2022 was about 45.15 million EGP, up +62.5% from 27.78 million EGP in Q1 2021.
  • Total assets at the end of Q1 2022 were about 16.22 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 1.8 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q1 2022 was negative at 822 million EGP.
Source: the Q1 2022 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ1 2021Change
Net profit45.15 million27.78 million+62.5%
Gross profit915 million736 million+24.2%
Total assets16.22 billion13.28 billion+22.2%
Total liabilities14.42 billion11.87 billion+21.4%
Shareholders' equity1.8 billion1.4 billion+28.7%
Total liabilities and equity16.22 billion13.28 billion+22.2%
Operating cash flow-822 million-211 million−290.3%
Investing cash flow-92.59 million-272 million+65.9%
Financing cash flow860 million525 million+64.0%
Net change in cash-54.29 million42.41 million−228.0%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Raya's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about RAYA

Raya's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Raya