Net profit2.82 billionEGP · +62.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets84.41 billionEGP · −17.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity14.48 billionEGP · +17.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-29.21 billionEGP · −244.9% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- UB's net profit for Q1 2024 was about 2.82 billion EGP, up +62.8% from 1.73 billion EGP in Q1 2023.
- Total assets at the end of Q1 2024 were about 84.41 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 14.48 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q1 2024 was negative at 29.21 billion EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ1 2023Change
Net profit2.82 billion1.73 billion+62.8%
Total assets84.41 billion102 billion−17.2%
Total liabilities69.92 billion89.61 billion−22.0%
Shareholders' equity14.48 billion12.36 billion+17.2%
Total liabilities and equity84.41 billion102 billion−17.2%
Operating cash flow-29.21 billion20.16 billion−244.9%
Investing cash flow946 million1.03 billion−8.1%
Financing cash flow-337 million-312 million−8.0%
Net change in cash-29.09 billion20.88 billion−239.3%
Dividends paid-891 million-160 million−455.3%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
UB's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy