AskBorsa
Companies·UB·UBEE

UB results, Fiscal year 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Fiscal year 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit2.82 billionEGP · +62.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets84.41 billionEGP · −17.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity14.48 billionEGP · +17.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-29.21 billionEGP · −244.9% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • UB's net profit for Fiscal year 2024 was about 2.82 billion EGP, up +62.8% from 1.73 billion EGP in Fiscal year 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Fiscal year 2024 were about 84.41 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 14.48 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Fiscal year 2024 was negative at 29.21 billion EGP.
Source: the Fiscal year 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodFiscal year 2023Change
Net profit2.82 billion1.73 billion+62.8%
Total assets84.41 billion102 billion−17.2%
Total liabilities69.92 billion89.61 billion−22.0%
Shareholders' equity14.48 billion12.36 billion+17.2%
Total liabilities and equity84.41 billion102 billion−17.2%
Operating cash flow-29.21 billion20.16 billion−244.9%
Investing cash flow946 million1.03 billion−8.1%
Financing cash flow-337 million-312 million−8.0%
Net change in cash-29.09 billion20.88 billion−239.3%
Dividends paid-891 million-160 million−455.3%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version.

Official report (PDF)All of UB's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about UBEE

UB's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for UB