AskBorsa

Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging results, Fiscal year 2020

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Fiscal year 2020, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit163 millionEGP · +169.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets1.84 billionEGP · +16.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity458 millionEGP · +54.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow92.91 millionEGP · +695.2% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging's net profit for Fiscal year 2020 was about 163 million EGP, up +169.6% from 60.36 million EGP in Fiscal year 2019.
  • Total assets at the end of Fiscal year 2020 were about 1.84 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 458 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Fiscal year 2020 was positive at 92.91 million EGP.
Source: the Fiscal year 2020 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodFiscal year 2019Change
Net profit163 million60.36 million+169.6%
Gross profit544 million429 million+26.7%
Total assets1.84 billion1.58 billion+16.6%
Total liabilities1.38 billion1.28 billion+7.9%
Shareholders' equity458 million296 million+54.4%
Total liabilities and equity1.84 billion1.58 billion+16.6%
Operating cash flow92.91 million11.68 million+695.2%
Investing cash flow-54.95 million-26.33 million−108.7%
Financing cash flow49.77 million-14.09 million+453.3%
Net change in cash19.54 million-2.96 million+761.1%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version.

Official report (PDF)All of Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about SMPP

Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging's Fiscal year 2021 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging