AskBorsa

Orascom Investment Holding results, Q3 2022

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q3 2022, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit160 millionEGP · +681.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets4.86 billionEGP · +37.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.16 billionEGP · +50.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-59.16 millionEGP · −159.1% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Orascom Investment Holding's net profit for Q3 2022 was about 160 million EGP, up +681.3% from 20.49 million EGP in Q3 2021.
  • Total assets at the end of Q3 2022 were about 4.86 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.16 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q3 2022 was negative at 59.16 million EGP.
Source: the Q3 2022 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ3 2021Change
Net profit160 million20.49 million+681.3%
Gross profit-24.52 million97.52 million−125.1%
Total assets4.86 billion3.54 billion+37.1%
Total liabilities2.69 billion2.1 billion+28.1%
Shareholders' equity2.16 billion1.44 billion+50.3%
Total liabilities and equity4.86 billion3.54 billion+37.1%
Operating cash flow-59.16 million100 million−159.1%
Investing cash flow-65.71 million-109 million+39.6%
Financing cash flow26.41 million65.15 million−59.5%
Net change in cash-98.46 million56.5 million−274.3%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Orascom Investment Holding's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about OIH

Orascom Investment Holding's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Orascom Investment Holding