AskBorsa

EFG Holding results, Fiscal year 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Fiscal year 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit4.25 billionEGP · +70.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets187 billionEGP · +53.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity39.37 billionEGP · +43.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-13.25 billionEGP · −54.0% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • EFG Holding's net profit for Fiscal year 2024 was about 4.25 billion EGP, up +70.3% from 2.5 billion EGP in Fiscal year 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Fiscal year 2024 were about 187 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 39.37 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Fiscal year 2024 was negative at 13.25 billion EGP.
Source: the Fiscal year 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodFiscal year 2023Change
Net profit4.25 billion2.5 billion+70.3%
Total assets187 billion122 billion+53.3%
Total liabilities148 billion94.51 billion+56.1%
Shareholders' equity39.37 billion27.4 billion+43.7%
Total liabilities and equity187 billion122 billion+53.3%
Operating cash flow-13.25 billion-8.6 billion−54.0%
Investing cash flow2.07 billion7.33 billion−71.8%
Financing cash flow9.9 billion7.36 billion+34.6%
Net change in cash-1.28 billion6.09 billion−121.0%
Dividends paid-92.53 million-495 million+81.3%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version.

Official report (PDF)All of EFG Holding's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about HRHO

EFG Holding's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for EFG Holding