Housing & Development Bank results, Fiscal year 2022
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Fiscal year 2022, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit2.71 billionEGP · +34.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets108 billionEGP · +35.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity12.64 billionEGP · +14.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow12.53 billionEGP · −3.1% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Housing & Development Bank's net profit for Fiscal year 2022 was about 2.71 billion EGP, up +34.4% from 2.02 billion EGP in Fiscal year 2021.
- Total assets at the end of Fiscal year 2022 were about 108 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 12.64 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Fiscal year 2022 was positive at 12.53 billion EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodFiscal year 2021Change
Net profit2.71 billion2.02 billion+34.4%
Total assets108 billion79.77 billion+35.2%
Total liabilities95.24 billion68.7 billion+38.6%
Shareholders' equity12.64 billion11.07 billion+14.2%
Total liabilities and equity108 billion79.77 billion+35.2%
Operating cash flow12.53 billion12.93 billion−3.1%
Investing cash flow-1.49 billion-5.43 billion+72.5%
Financing cash flow-507 million-256 million−97.9%
Net change in cash10.53 billion2.28 billion+361.9%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version.
Housing & Development Bank's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy