AskBorsa

Housing & Development Bank results, Fiscal year 2022

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Fiscal year 2022, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit2.71 billionEGP · +34.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets108 billionEGP · +35.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity12.64 billionEGP · +14.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow12.53 billionEGP · −3.1% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Housing & Development Bank's net profit for Fiscal year 2022 was about 2.71 billion EGP, up +34.4% from 2.02 billion EGP in Fiscal year 2021.
  • Total assets at the end of Fiscal year 2022 were about 108 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 12.64 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Fiscal year 2022 was positive at 12.53 billion EGP.
Source: the Fiscal year 2022 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodFiscal year 2021Change
Net profit2.71 billion2.02 billion+34.4%
Total assets108 billion79.77 billion+35.2%
Total liabilities95.24 billion68.7 billion+38.6%
Shareholders' equity12.64 billion11.07 billion+14.2%
Total liabilities and equity108 billion79.77 billion+35.2%
Operating cash flow12.53 billion12.93 billion−3.1%
Investing cash flow-1.49 billion-5.43 billion+72.5%
Financing cash flow-507 million-256 million−97.9%
Net change in cash10.53 billion2.28 billion+361.9%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version.

Official report (PDF)All of Housing & Development Bank's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about HDBK

Housing & Development Bank's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Housing & Development Bank