AskBorsa

Giza General Contracting results, Q1 2022

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2022, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit23.1 millionEGP · +3.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets1.96 billionEGP · +32.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity536 millionEGP · +8.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-46.11 millionEGP · −35.9% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Giza General Contracting's net profit for Q1 2022 was about 23.1 million EGP, up +3.6% from 22.29 million EGP in Q1 2021.
  • Total assets at the end of Q1 2022 were about 1.96 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 536 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q1 2022 was negative at 46.11 million EGP.
Source: the Q1 2022 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ1 2021Change
Net profit23.1 million22.29 million+3.6%
Gross profit49.79 million28.52 million+74.6%
Total assets1.96 billion1.48 billion+32.3%
Total liabilities1.42 billion986 million+44.2%
Shareholders' equity536 million494 million+8.4%
Total liabilities and equity1.96 billion1.48 billion+32.3%
Operating cash flow-46.11 million-33.93 million−35.9%
Investing cash flow823 thousand8.93 million−90.8%
Financing cash flow47.15 million45.02 million+4.7%
Net change in cash1.86 million20.02 million−90.7%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Giza General Contracting's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about GGCC

Giza General Contracting's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Giza General Contracting