AskBorsa

Egypt Gas results, Q1 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit139 millionEGP · +48.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets16.73 billionEGP · +16.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity4.34 billionEGP · +8.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-250 millionEGP · −163.0% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Egypt Gas's net profit for Q1 2024 was about 139 million EGP, up +48.1% from 93.85 million EGP in Q1 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q1 2024 were about 16.73 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 4.34 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q1 2024 was negative at 250 million EGP.
Source: the Q1 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ1 2023Change
Net profit139 million93.85 million+48.1%
Gross profit-194 million-106 million−82.9%
Total assets16.73 billion14.39 billion+16.3%
Total liabilities12.39 billion10.37 billion+19.5%
Shareholders' equity4.34 billion4.02 billion+8.0%
Total liabilities and equity16.73 billion14.39 billion+16.3%
Operating cash flow-250 million-95.01 million−163.0%
Investing cash flow106 million139 million−23.6%
Financing cash flow—-14.22 million—
Net change in cash-144 million29.49 million−588.0%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

The report file for this period has not been published yet.All of Egypt Gas's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about EGAS

Egypt Gas's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Egypt Gas