South Valley Cement results, Q2 2024
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit-382 millionEGP · −96.5% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets7.2 billionEGP · +1.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity3.1 billionEGP · −17.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow25.56 millionEGP · +127.5% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- South Valley Cement's net profit for Q2 2024 was about -382 million EGP, down −96.5% from -195 million EGP in Q2 2023.
- Total assets at the end of Q2 2024 were about 7.2 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 3.1 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q2 2024 was positive at 25.56 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ2 2023Change
Net profit-382 million-195 million−96.5%
Gross profit76.24 million40.79 million+86.9%
Total assets7.2 billion7.12 billion+1.1%
Total liabilities4.1 billion3.36 billion+22.0%
Shareholders' equity3.1 billion3.76 billion−17.6%
Total liabilities and equity7.2 billion7.12 billion+1.1%
Operating cash flow25.56 million-92.97 million+127.5%
Investing cash flow112 thousand10.75 million−99.0%
Financing cash flow8.62 thousand812+961.2%
Net change in cash25.68 million-82.22 million+131.2%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
South Valley Cement's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy