Net profit404 millionEGP · +0.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets64.06 billionEGP · −0.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity9.21 billionEGP · +14.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow3.18 billionEGP · +389.4% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- NBK's net profit for Q1 2021 was about 404 million EGP, up +0.3% from 403 million EGP in Q1 2020.
- Total assets at the end of Q1 2021 were about 64.06 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 9.21 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q1 2021 was positive at 3.18 billion EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ1 2020Change
Net profit404 million403 million+0.3%
Total assets64.06 billion64.22 billion−0.2%
Total liabilities54.85 billion56.2 billion−2.4%
Shareholders' equity9.21 billion8.02 billion+14.9%
Total liabilities and equity64.06 billion64.22 billion−0.2%
Operating cash flow3.18 billion-1.1 billion+389.4%
Investing cash flow-3.07 billion2.73 billion−212.6%
Financing cash flow-153 million-438 million+65.1%
Net change in cash-46.94 million1.19 billion−103.9%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
NBK's Q1 2024 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy