AskBorsa

Media Production City results, Q2 2023

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2023, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit98.05 millionEGP · +82.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets3.26 billionEGP · +18.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.74 billionEGP · +12.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow3.38 millionEGP · −58.9% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Media Production City's net profit for Q2 2023 was about 98.05 million EGP, up +82.1% from 53.83 million EGP in Q2 2022.
  • Total assets at the end of Q2 2023 were about 3.26 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.74 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q2 2023 was positive at 3.38 million EGP.
Source: the Q2 2023 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ2 2022Change
Net profit98.05 million53.83 million+82.1%
Gross profit156 million116 million+35.3%
Total assets3.26 billion2.76 billion+18.2%
Total liabilities526 million336 million+56.6%
Shareholders' equity2.74 billion2.43 billion+12.9%
Total liabilities and equity3.26 billion2.76 billion+18.2%
Operating cash flow3.38 million8.21 million−58.9%
Investing cash flow-9.22 million-5.2 million−77.4%
Financing cash flow-1.42 million-19.11 million+92.6%
Net change in cash-7.26 million-16.09 million+54.9%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Media Production City's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about MPRC

Media Production City's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Media Production City