Media Production City results, Q2 2023
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2023, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit98.05 millionEGP · +82.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets3.26 billionEGP · +18.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.74 billionEGP · +12.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow3.38 millionEGP · −58.9% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Media Production City's net profit for Q2 2023 was about 98.05 million EGP, up +82.1% from 53.83 million EGP in Q2 2022.
- Total assets at the end of Q2 2023 were about 3.26 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.74 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q2 2023 was positive at 3.38 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ2 2022Change
Net profit98.05 million53.83 million+82.1%
Gross profit156 million116 million+35.3%
Total assets3.26 billion2.76 billion+18.2%
Total liabilities526 million336 million+56.6%
Shareholders' equity2.74 billion2.43 billion+12.9%
Total liabilities and equity3.26 billion2.76 billion+18.2%
Operating cash flow3.38 million8.21 million−58.9%
Investing cash flow-9.22 million-5.2 million−77.4%
Financing cash flow-1.42 million-19.11 million+92.6%
Net change in cash-7.26 million-16.09 million+54.9%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Media Production City's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy