AskBorsa

Mopco (Misr Fertilizers Production) results, Q2 2025

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2025, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit3 billionEGP · −80.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets60.81 billionEGP · +4.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity42.37 billionEGP · −6.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow3.48 millionEGP · −100.0% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Mopco (Misr Fertilizers Production)'s net profit for Q2 2025 was about 3 billion EGP, down −80.1% from 15.12 billion EGP in Q2 2024.
  • Total assets at the end of Q2 2025 were about 60.81 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 42.37 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q2 2025 was positive at 3.48 million EGP.
Source: the Q2 2025 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ2 2024Change
Net profit3 billion15.12 billion−80.1%
Gross profit—11.07 billion—
Total assets60.81 billion58 billion+4.8%
Total liabilities18.44 billion12.62 billion+46.1%
Shareholders' equity42.37 billion45.38 billion−6.6%
Total liabilities and equity60.81 billion58 billion+4.8%
Operating cash flow3.48 million8.15 billion−100.0%
Investing cash flow-1.67 million198 million−100.8%
Financing cash flow-9.15 thousand-11.99 billion+100.0%
Net change in cash-127 million-3.64 billion+96.5%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Mopco (Misr Fertilizers Production)'s statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about MFPC

Mopco (Misr Fertilizers Production)'s Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Mopco (Misr Fertilizers Production)