Misr Cement Qena results, Q3 2024
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q3 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit21.71 millionEGP · +173.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets5.31 billionEGP · +8.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity1.95 billionEGP · +3.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow573 millionEGP · +782.2% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Misr Cement Qena's net profit for Q3 2024 was about 21.71 million EGP, up +173.2% from -29.67 million EGP in Q3 2023.
- Total assets at the end of Q3 2024 were about 5.31 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 1.95 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q3 2024 was positive at 573 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ3 2023Change
Net profit21.71 million-29.67 million+173.2%
Gross profit196 million114 million+72.7%
Total assets5.31 billion4.91 billion+8.1%
Total liabilities3.36 billion3.03 billion+10.8%
Shareholders' equity1.95 billion1.88 billion+3.7%
Total liabilities and equity5.31 billion4.91 billion+8.1%
Operating cash flow573 million64.98 million+782.2%
Investing cash flow2.45 million-108 million+102.3%
Financing cash flow-151 million-87.82 million−72.1%
Net change in cash425 million-131 million+424.0%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Misr Cement Qena's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy