AskBorsa

Iron And Steel for Mines and Quarries results, Q2 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements. fiscal year starts in July.

Net profit45.43 millionEGP · +5.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets434 millionEGP · +25.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity295 millionEGP · +6.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow13.92 millionEGP · −74.2% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Iron And Steel for Mines and Quarries's net profit for Q2 2024 was about 45.43 million EGP, up +5.7% from 42.96 million EGP in Q2 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q2 2024 were about 434 million EGP, and shareholders' equity about 295 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q2 2024 was positive at 13.92 million EGP.
Source: the Q2 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ2 2023Change
Net profit45.43 million42.96 million+5.7%
Gross profit61.64 million70.75 million−12.9%
Total assets434 million345 million+25.8%
Total liabilities139 million68.44 million+102.7%
Shareholders' equity295 million277 million+6.7%
Total liabilities and equity434 million345 million+25.8%
Operating cash flow13.92 million54.06 million−74.2%
Investing cash flow-595 thousand-14.29 million+95.8%
Financing cash flow-32.85 million-34.27 million+4.1%
Net change in cash-19.52 million5.5 million−454.7%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Iron And Steel for Mines and Quarries's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about ISMQ

Iron And Steel for Mines and Quarries's Q2 2027 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Iron And Steel for Mines and Quarries