Grand Investment Capital results, Q1 2024
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements. fiscal year starts in April.
Net profit1.25 millionEGP · +165.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets56.53 millionEGP · +4.5% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity40.57 millionEGP · −4.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-2.49 millionEGP · −131.3% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Grand Investment Capital's net profit for Q1 2024 was about 1.25 million EGP, up +165.0% from -1.92 million EGP in Q1 2023.
- Total assets at the end of Q1 2024 were about 56.53 million EGP, and shareholders' equity about 40.57 million EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q1 2024 was negative at 2.49 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ1 2023Change
Net profit1.25 million-1.92 million+165.0%
Gross profit990 thousand758 thousand+30.6%
Total assets56.53 million54.09 million+4.5%
Total liabilities15.96 million11.67 million+36.8%
Shareholders' equity40.57 million42.42 million−4.4%
Total liabilities and equity56.53 million54.09 million+4.5%
Operating cash flow-2.49 million-1.08 million−131.3%
Investing cash flow1.34 million-263 thousand+610.0%
Financing cash flow-191 thousand-182 thousand−5.0%
Net change in cash-1.34 million-1.52 million+12.2%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Grand Investment Capital's Q2 2027 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy