AskBorsa

GB Corp results, Q1 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit626 millionEGP · +481.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets53.3 billionEGP · +42.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity24.31 billionEGP · +23.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow2.18 billionEGP · +378.1% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • GB Corp's net profit for Q1 2024 was about 626 million EGP, up +481.6% from 108 million EGP in Q1 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q1 2024 were about 53.3 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 24.31 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q1 2024 was positive at 2.18 billion EGP.
Source: the Q1 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ1 2023Change
Net profit626 million108 million+481.6%
Gross profit3.14 billion1.2 billion+160.9%
Total assets53.3 billion37.47 billion+42.2%
Total liabilities28.99 billion17.81 billion+62.8%
Shareholders' equity24.31 billion19.66 billion+23.6%
Total liabilities and equity53.3 billion37.47 billion+42.2%
Operating cash flow2.18 billion-783 million+378.1%
Investing cash flow-1.58 billion518 million−404.3%
Financing cash flow1.18 billion-27.07 million+4443.8%
Net change in cash1.78 billion-292 million+708.2%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of GB Corp's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about GBCO

GB Corp's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for GB Corp