AskBorsa

Telecom Egypt results, Q3 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q3 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit2.13 billionEGP · −13.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets191 billionEGP · +38.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity45.37 billionEGP · −6.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow2.11 billionEGP · +154.0% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Telecom Egypt's net profit for Q3 2024 was about 2.13 billion EGP, down −13.3% from 2.45 billion EGP in Q3 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q3 2024 were about 191 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 45.37 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q3 2024 was positive at 2.11 billion EGP.
Source: the Q3 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ3 2023Change
Net profit2.13 billion2.45 billion−13.3%
Gross profit7.59 billion5.72 billion+32.6%
Total assets191 billion138 billion+38.2%
Total liabilities145 billion89.27 billion+62.8%
Shareholders' equity45.37 billion48.69 billion−6.8%
Total liabilities and equity191 billion138 billion+38.2%
Operating cash flow2.11 billion833 million+154.0%
Investing cash flow444 million-2.35 billion+118.9%
Financing cash flow126 million2.22 billion−94.3%
Net change in cash2.69 billion702 million+282.6%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Telecom Egypt's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about ETEL

Telecom Egypt's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Telecom Egypt