Net profit4.25 billionEGP · +20.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets66.21 billionEGP · +32.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.03 billionEGP · +156.5% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow19.4 billionEGP · +375.2% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Ezz Steel's net profit for Q2 2022 was about 4.25 billion EGP, up +20.7% from 3.52 billion EGP in Q2 2021.
- Total assets at the end of Q2 2022 were about 66.21 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.03 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q2 2022 was positive at 19.4 billion EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ2 2021Change
Net profit4.25 billion3.52 billion+20.7%
Gross profit20.24 billion15.22 billion+33.0%
Total assets66.21 billion50.02 billion+32.4%
Total liabilities64.19 billion53.61 billion+19.7%
Shareholders' equity2.03 billion-3.59 billion+156.5%
Total liabilities and equity66.21 billion50.02 billion+32.4%
Operating cash flow19.4 billion4.08 billion+375.2%
Investing cash flow-3.69 billion-1.6 billion−130.2%
Financing cash flow-7.27 billion-1.33 billion−447.0%
Net change in cash7.35 billion1.15 billion+539.2%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Ezz Steel's Q3 2024 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy