AskBorsa

El Shams Housing results, Fiscal year 2023

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Fiscal year 2023, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit151 millionEGP · +1648.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets1.37 billionEGP · −0.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity856 millionEGP · +13.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow34.67 millionEGP · −35.6% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • El Shams Housing's net profit for Fiscal year 2023 was about 151 million EGP, up +1648.3% from 8.62 million EGP in Fiscal year 2022.
  • Total assets at the end of Fiscal year 2023 were about 1.37 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 856 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Fiscal year 2023 was positive at 34.67 million EGP.
Source: the Fiscal year 2023 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodFiscal year 2022Change
Net profit151 million8.62 million+1648.3%
Gross profit230 million291 million−20.9%
Total assets1.37 billion1.38 billion−0.6%
Total liabilities513 million623 million−17.6%
Shareholders' equity856 million755 million+13.4%
Total liabilities and equity1.37 billion1.38 billion−0.6%
Operating cash flow34.67 million53.86 million−35.6%
Investing cash flow39.56 million932 thousand+4144.0%
Financing cash flow-36.86 million-49.38 million+25.4%
Net change in cash37.37 million7.91 million+372.2%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version.

Official report (PDF)All of El Shams Housing's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about ELSH

El Shams Housing's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for El Shams Housing