AskBorsa

Egypt Aluminum results, Q4 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q4 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements. fiscal year starts in July.

Net profit4.1 billionEGP · +1917.7% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets20.49 billionEGP · +15.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity15.57 billionEGP · +67.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow3.69 billionEGP · +50.8% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Egypt Aluminum's net profit for Q4 2024 was about 4.1 billion EGP, up +1917.7% from -225 million EGP in Q4 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q4 2024 were about 20.49 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 15.57 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q4 2024 was positive at 3.69 billion EGP.
Source: the Q4 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ4 2023Change
Net profit4.1 billion-225 million+1917.7%
Gross profit5.87 billion2.48 billion+136.8%
Total assets20.49 billion17.82 billion+15.0%
Total liabilities4.93 billion8.5 billion−42.1%
Shareholders' equity15.57 billion9.31 billion+67.1%
Total liabilities and equity20.49 billion17.82 billion+15.0%
Operating cash flow3.69 billion2.44 billion+50.8%
Investing cash flow1.18 billion67.2 million+1649.1%
Financing cash flow-750 million-456 million−64.5%
Net change in cash4.11 billion2.06 billion+100.0%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

The report file for this period has not been published yet.All of Egypt Aluminum's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about EGAL

Egypt Aluminum's Q1 2027 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Egypt Aluminum