AskBorsa

Arab Engineering Industries results, Q2 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit41.56 millionEGP · −14.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets356 millionEGP · +40.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity181 millionEGP · +17.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow10.84 millionEGP · −71.4% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Arab Engineering Industries's net profit for Q2 2024 was about 41.56 million EGP, down −14.2% from 48.41 million EGP in Q2 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q2 2024 were about 356 million EGP, and shareholders' equity about 181 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q2 2024 was positive at 10.84 million EGP.
Source: the Q2 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ2 2023Change
Net profit41.56 million48.41 million−14.2%
Gross profit89.6 million87.63 million+2.3%
Total assets356 million254 million+40.0%
Total liabilities175 million100 million+74.7%
Shareholders' equity181 million154 million+17.4%
Total liabilities and equity356 million254 million+40.0%
Operating cash flow10.84 million37.85 million−71.4%
Investing cash flow-70.04 million-43.18 million−62.2%
Financing cash flow40.34 million21.91 million+84.1%
Net change in cash-18.86 million16.58 million−213.7%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Arab Engineering Industries's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about EEII

Arab Engineering Industries's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Arab Engineering Industries