Contact Financial Holding results, Q1 2024
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit45.36 millionEGP · −66.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets13.2 billionEGP · +30.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.77 billionEGP · +5.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-685 millionEGP · −64.6% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Contact Financial Holding's net profit for Q1 2024 was about 45.36 million EGP, down −66.6% from 136 million EGP in Q1 2023.
- Total assets at the end of Q1 2024 were about 13.2 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.77 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q1 2024 was negative at 685 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ1 2023Change
Net profit45.36 million136 million−66.6%
Gross profit———
Total assets13.2 billion10.15 billion+30.1%
Total liabilities10.43 billion7.52 billion+38.7%
Shareholders' equity2.77 billion2.63 billion+5.4%
Total liabilities and equity13.2 billion10.15 billion+30.1%
Operating cash flow-685 million-416 million−64.6%
Investing cash flow-166 million194 million−185.7%
Financing cash flow608 million362 million+68.2%
Net change in cash-243 million139 million−274.6%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Contact Financial Holding's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy