AskBorsa

Suez Canal Bank results, Q3 2023

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q3 2023, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit729 millionEGP · +56.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets92.21 billionEGP · +37.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity6.85 billionEGP · +33.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow3.52 billionEGP · −15.0% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Suez Canal Bank's net profit for Q3 2023 was about 729 million EGP, up +56.1% from 467 million EGP in Q3 2022.
  • Total assets at the end of Q3 2023 were about 92.21 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 6.85 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q3 2023 was positive at 3.52 billion EGP.
Source: the Q3 2023 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ3 2022Change
Net profit729 million467 million+56.1%
Total assets92.21 billion66.86 billion+37.9%
Total liabilities85.36 billion61.73 billion+38.3%
Shareholders' equity6.85 billion5.13 billion+33.4%
Total liabilities and equity92.21 billion66.86 billion+37.9%
Operating cash flow3.52 billion4.14 billion−15.0%
Investing cash flow1 billion749 million+33.8%
Financing cash flow-132 million-1.52 million−8552.6%
Net change in cash4.39 billion4.88 billion−10.2%
Dividends paid00—

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

The report file for this period has not been published yet.All of Suez Canal Bank's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about CANA

Suez Canal Bank's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Suez Canal Bank