AskBorsa

Cairo Educational Services results, Q2 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements. fiscal year starts in September.

Net profit-19.9 millionEGP · −254.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets190 millionEGP · +8.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity94.76 millionEGP · −4.8% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow17.98 millionEGP · −13.1% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Cairo Educational Services's net profit for Q2 2024 was about -19.9 million EGP, down −254.8% from 12.86 million EGP in Q2 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q2 2024 were about 190 million EGP, and shareholders' equity about 94.76 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q2 2024 was positive at 17.98 million EGP.
Source: the Q2 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ2 2023Change
Net profit-19.9 million12.86 million−254.8%
Gross profit44.05 million42.76 million+3.0%
Total assets190 million176 million+8.3%
Total liabilities95.71 million76.44 million+25.2%
Shareholders' equity94.76 million99.5 million−4.8%
Total liabilities and equity190 million176 million+8.3%
Operating cash flow17.98 million20.69 million−13.1%
Investing cash flow-150 thousand-2.58 million+94.2%
Financing cash flow-15.82 million-18.12 million+12.7%
Net change in cash-619-555−11.5%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

Official report (PDF)All of Cairo Educational Services's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about CAED

Cairo Educational Services's Fiscal year 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Cairo Educational Services