AskBorsa
Companies·BDC·BQDC

BDC results, Q1 2020

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2020, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit3.16 millionEGP · −20.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets205 millionEGP · +12.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity17.58 millionEGP · +17.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow4.32 millionEGP · +78.5% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • BDC's net profit for Q1 2020 was about 3.16 million EGP, down −20.1% from 3.95 million EGP in Q1 2019.
  • Total assets at the end of Q1 2020 were about 205 million EGP, and shareholders' equity about 17.58 million EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q1 2020 was positive at 4.32 million EGP.
Source: the Q1 2020 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ1 2019Change
Net profit3.16 million3.95 million−20.1%
Total assets205 million183 million+12.0%
Total liabilities188 million168 million+11.5%
Shareholders' equity17.58 million15 million+17.2%
Total liabilities and equity205 million183 million+12.0%
Operating cash flow4.32 million2.42 million+78.5%
Investing cash flow-12.19 million-18.37 million+33.7%
Financing cash flow3.24 million180 thousand+1696.3%
Net change in cash-4.62 million-15.77 million+70.7%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

The report file for this period has not been published yet.All of BDC's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about BQDC

BDC's Q2 2021 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for BDC