Amer Group results, Q1 2023
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q1 2023, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit44.09 millionEGP · +121.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets6.75 billionEGP · −32.3% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity1.04 billionEGP · −34.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow314 millionEGP · +229.1% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Amer Group's net profit for Q1 2023 was about 44.09 million EGP, up +121.9% from -201 million EGP in Q1 2022.
- Total assets at the end of Q1 2023 were about 6.75 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 1.04 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q1 2023 was positive at 314 million EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ1 2022Change
Net profit44.09 million-201 million+121.9%
Gross profit631 million396 million+59.2%
Total assets6.75 billion9.97 billion−32.3%
Total liabilities5.71 billion8.38 billion−31.9%
Shareholders' equity1.04 billion1.59 billion−34.6%
Total liabilities and equity6.75 billion9.97 billion−32.3%
Operating cash flow314 million-243 million+229.1%
Investing cash flow-76.43 million5.67 million−1447.1%
Financing cash flow-137 million270 million−150.7%
Net change in cash-23.92 million-20.01 million−19.6%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Amer Group's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy