Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank results, Q2 2024
Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.
Net profit9.01 billionEGP · +92.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets260 billionEGP · +60.5% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity22.99 billionEGP · +60.0% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow38.37 billionEGP · +4.8% vs the same period a year earlier
In short
- Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's net profit for Q2 2024 was about 9.01 billion EGP, up +92.9% from 4.67 billion EGP in Q2 2023.
- Total assets at the end of Q2 2024 were about 260 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 22.99 billion EGP.
- Operating cash flow for Q2 2024 was positive at 38.37 billion EGP.
Key lines against the same period a year earlier
This periodQ2 2023Change
Net profit9.01 billion4.67 billion+92.9%
Total assets260 billion162 billion+60.5%
Total liabilities237 billion148 billion+60.6%
Shareholders' equity22.99 billion14.36 billion+60.0%
Total liabilities and equity260 billion162 billion+60.5%
Operating cash flow38.37 billion36.63 billion+4.8%
Investing cash flow-12.85 billion1.36 billion−1043.9%
Financing cash flow-143 million950 million−115.1%
Net change in cash25.01 billion38.94 billion−35.8%
Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.
Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published
One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.
By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy