AskBorsa

Arab Cotton Ginning results, Q3 2024

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q3 2024, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements. fiscal year starts in July.

Net profit223 millionEGP · +140.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets4.98 billionEGP · +13.1% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity2.71 billionEGP · +22.6% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow-1.14 billionEGP · −261.8% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Arab Cotton Ginning's net profit for Q3 2024 was about 223 million EGP, up +140.9% from 92.57 million EGP in Q3 2023.
  • Total assets at the end of Q3 2024 were about 4.98 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 2.71 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q3 2024 was negative at 1.14 billion EGP.
Source: the Q3 2024 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ3 2023Change
Net profit223 million92.57 million+140.9%
Gross profit-155 million203 million−176.0%
Total assets4.98 billion4.4 billion+13.1%
Total liabilities2.27 billion2.19 billion+3.5%
Shareholders' equity2.71 billion2.21 billion+22.6%
Total liabilities and equity4.98 billion4.4 billion+13.1%
Operating cash flow-1.14 billion-316 million−261.8%
Investing cash flow335 million-20.65 million+1722.7%
Financing cash flow338 million252 million+33.8%
Net change in cash-471 million-84.42 million−457.8%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

The report file for this period has not been published yet.All of Arab Cotton Ginning's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about ACGC

Arab Cotton Ginning's Q3 2027 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Arab Cotton Ginning