AskBorsa

Abou Kir Fertilizers results, Q2 2023

Net profit, assets, equity and cash flow for Q2 2023, against the same period a year earlier, from the published financial statements.

Net profit4.46 billionEGP · +132.9% vs the same period a year earlier
Total assets25.47 billionEGP · +82.4% vs the same period a year earlier
Shareholders' equity21.09 billionEGP · +89.2% vs the same period a year earlier
Operating cash flow1.66 billionEGP · +66.9% vs the same period a year earlier

In short

  • Abou Kir Fertilizers's net profit for Q2 2023 was about 4.46 billion EGP, up +132.9% from 1.91 billion EGP in Q2 2022.
  • Total assets at the end of Q2 2023 were about 25.47 billion EGP, and shareholders' equity about 21.09 billion EGP.
  • Operating cash flow for Q2 2023 was positive at 1.66 billion EGP.
Source: the Q2 2023 financial statements

Key lines against the same period a year earlier

This periodQ2 2022Change
Net profit4.46 billion1.91 billion+132.9%
Gross profit7.74 billion2.38 billion+225.5%
Total assets25.47 billion13.97 billion+82.4%
Total liabilities4.38 billion2.82 billion+55.5%
Shareholders' equity21.09 billion11.15 billion+89.2%
Total liabilities and equity25.47 billion13.97 billion+82.4%
Operating cash flow1.66 billion994 million+66.9%
Investing cash flow4.22 billion906 million+365.5%
Financing cash flow-3.79 billion-1.82 billion−107.8%
Net change in cash2.09 billion78.21 million+2573.8%

Figures in EGP from the published statement summaries (consolidated where the company publishes consolidated statements), after normalising reporting units across periods. The exact figure is in the attached report, which may be the standalone version. Figures are as shown in the published statement summary; quarterly figures may be cumulative from the start of the fiscal year.

The report file for this period has not been published yet.All of Abou Kir Fertilizers's statements, five yearsAsk the AI analyst about ABUK

Abou Kir Fertilizers's Q3 2026 results, the day they are published

One email on the day, no account, and a one-click stop in the email itself.

orFollow on TelegramEvery result as it lands, in the @askborsa channel

By subscribing you agree to receive these alerts only. Privacy policy

Other periods for Abou Kir Fertilizers